Question
Updated on
19 Aug 2015
- Persian
-
English (US)
-
Korean
-
Tajik
Question about English (US)
How do you say:
it has no benefits to spend this ,uch time/money on going there in this conditions.
I'm looking for an expression or idiom that means" it is not cost effective" for using instead of " it has no nenefits" in this condition.
Suppose that I want to go to Mary's ahousewarming party, tonight, with my sister.But on my way I notice that I have left the gift at home, if I want to go back home, I might get stuck in traffic and not be able to reach the party on time, so my sister says" it doesn't worth coming back and bringing that gift,nin this situstion.You can give it to Mary later".
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Ain't worth it
Or
Juice ain't worth the squeeze
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian
Thanks a lot, @high_pride!
می خواستم اینو به فارسی بگم:با این شرایط صرف نمی کنه.
اگ بخوام به چیزی بخرم ولی با توجه به شرایط و خصوصیات اون، فکر کنم که گرونه، ، چطوری باید بگم "با این شرایط صرف نمی کنه"؟-اینچا صرف نمی کنه، یعنی" مقرون به صرفه نیست.
- English (US)
خب، دومين انتخاب براي ان منظور خوب است.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian
یعنی: juice ain't worth the squeeze?
can I use it for "it is not cost-effective that much"?
- English (US)
It means too much effort is required to get benefits
Effort > benefits
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian
so can I say:" Under these conditions, juice ain't worth the squeeze. I'm not ready to pay this much for this house that still lacks some things."
- English (US)
I think it would be better phrased:
"Under these conditions I'm not ready to pay that much for this house as it's still lacking. Seems like a money pit."
معمولاً از گفته juice ain't worth the squeeze بيشتر وقتي كه بايد خيلي تلاش كنيد چيزي را انجام بديد به كار ميبريم. براي منازل كه تعداد زيادي پول براي تعميرات لازم است از كلمه money pit استفاده كنيم
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Persian