Question
Updated on
5 Jun 2020
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
Hello, can I use all of these phrasal verbs below to mean that "I can't go back now"?
Ex:
No, I can't turn back now
No, I can't back down now
No, I can't back away now
No, I can't back off now.
Are all of those possible?
Answers
5 Jun 2020
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
- English (US)
Do you mean to literally "go back," as in "turn and walk in the opposite direction?"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US)
- English (UK)