Question
Updated on
7 Jun 2020
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
What does "kick in"
so this fast-paced music kicks in, they start running to their gate... mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"Begins." Or "takes effect" in the case of medicine.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
does it sound weird to say "kick in" in this context?
- English (US)
@VinCirelli It would be "kicks in" here since music is singular. But you could say "the drinks should kick in soon" (meaning the effect of intoxication isn't obvious yet) because it's plural, even though there might only be one kind of drink.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)