Question
Updated on
7 Jun 2020
- German
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Ukrainian
Question about Ukrainian
So I asked a girl something about her instagram, she didn’t answer to my question, she just wrote: „Тіп то що в мене пешка ужасна“
Did she give me a „hint“ or what does тіп mean? And what does Пешка mean?
Thanks!
Answers
Read more comments
- Russian
- Ukrainian
@DavidHaerter in Ukraine, many people speak “surzhik” (mixing Ukrainian and Russian). "тіп" = "тип" (type). people pronounce this word very often, without thinking about it. I don’t know what analogue to this word is in English and German, I can say that it almost does not play a role in the sentence, and it’s not out of the ordinary for you to know its meaning in this situation. but what about the "пешка" - I don’t know such a word😂😂😂. but I think, in this sentence she meant that she looked ugly)
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- Ukrainian
"ужасна" it isn't ukrainian word too.
on Ukrainian ужасна > жахлива
то > те
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- Ukrainian
пешка - It may be instagram slang. Abbreviation "п" transforms to noun "пешка". May be "п"=пиар=PR=advertising
ВП = взаимный пиар = mutual PR/ advertising in instagram. So abbreviation "вп" transforms to noun "впешка" or "впєшка"
So, she is surprised by your question. She is confident, that her instagram or advertisement is the best.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ukrainian
it's kinda excuse with autocorrected words, maybe
option1 - cuz like I have an awful smile (пешка -> посмішка)
option2 - cuz like I'm in a terrible hurry (пешка -> спешка)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Ukrainian
- Russian
"тіп то що... " - "sort of because..."
I have no idea what "пешка" is, if I got such an answer, I would ask what that means.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?