Question
Updated on
22 Jun 2020
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does The scene that drove home what my mother had been trying to teach me occurs late in the movie. mean?
This is a sentence I got from New York Times which I don't seem to understand. I know every single words from the sentence. But I don't understand the sentence as a whole. Please explain it to me. Thank you very much.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"drove home" is the past tense of "to drive home" which is an idiom that means something like "to make a person well aware of the significance of" something
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?