Question
Updated on
22 Jun 2020
- English (US)
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
-
German
-
Albanian
Question about Portuguese (Brazil)
Is “deixar (...) na manga” an idiom in Portuguese? If so, what does it mean?
Context sentence:
“Vamos deixar essa na manga para lançar depois.”
I believe “essa” refers to a song they're working on.
Answers
Read more comments
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Spanish (Spain)
relax.
we need drop off the trouble for after
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
this expression could be used in a cards game, when we are cheating for example, we use “deixar essa na manga para lançar depois” which means: “leave in the sleeve for later”
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
It comes from "ter uma carta na manga", which in English is equivalent to having an ace up one's sleeve. So you could also say that, being "carta" referred to the song they are working on. However, your example is completely fine.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
the sentence it's correct, if refer to choices, like playing cards! The word "ESSA" it is an indication of something you say, something that is in front of you.
Was this answer helpful?