Question
Updated on
22 Jun 2020
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Swedish
-
Danish
-
Norwegian (bokmal)
Question about Danish
What does mødte op til timen mean?
Kun halvdelen af klassen mødte op til timen i dag.
Answers
Read more comments
- Danish
- English (US) Near fluent
- Turkish
They attended the class. The translation of the sentence: Only half the class attended/participated/showed up for todays class.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Danish
- English (US) Near fluent
- Turkish
@gigilili No, because in this case, “timen” is equal to class. In Denmark when we are talking about a class/subject (school) we say “time(n)”
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Danish
- English (US) Near fluent
- Turkish
(You are welcome, I hope it could help)
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)