Question
Updated on
Deleted user
22 Jun 2020
Closed question
Question about Japanese
What does 去年から今年まで映画館で働きました
去年から今年まで映画館で働いていました
Is the second correct mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
意味が異なります。2つ目の文はもう映画館で働いてないということがわかるけれど、1つ目の文はいま働いているかはわかりません。
The meaning is different. The second sentence tells me that I'm no longer working in the cinema, but I don't know if the first sentence is working now.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user