Question
Updated on
22 Jun 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
Would you fix my sentence below?
I've thought when replying opponent's comments, using "that" instead of "it" is natural.
But I often see "it means -----." instead of "that means -----." when people(in most cases, it is Japanese) are answering question on HiNative.
For example:
Q: What does "-----" mean?
A: It/that means "-----".
So which is natural?
Answers
22 Jun 2020
Featured answer
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
Both work fine in my opinion.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- Japanese