Question
Updated on
22 Jun 2020
- English (UK)
-
Thai
Closed question
Question about Thai
Not sure if I understood it correctly from my lesson - with longer words like ปากกา or ว่ายน้ำ, even thought ปาก and ว่าย have different tones, the first part will always be pronounced in the middle tone?
Answers
Read more comments
- Thai
@cocomai No, that's not true. The ones with the neutral (or first) tones are normally the ones with -ะ sound (with or without -ะ character): ตะปู กะปิ สนุก ขนม กระดาน
Was this answer helpful?
- Thai
No. The tone rules are quite complicated. A syllable's tone is determined by the initial consonant, the vowel, and the tone marker.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?