Question
Updated on
22 Jun 2020
- English (US)
-
Korean
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Greek
Question about Korean
나는 ‘~게’를 사용하는 것에 대해 조금 혼란스러워요. 첫 번째 문장에서처럼 형용사에 '~ly'가 더해진다는 것은 알지만 두 번째 문장과 세 번째 문장은 어떤가요? '게'의 다른 용도는 무엇입니까?
-“크게 말해 주세요” - Please speak loudly.”
-이 아침에 늦게 일어났어요.” - “I woke up late this morning.”
-휴가는 즐겁게 보내셨습니까?” - “Did you have a nice holiday?”
좀 도와주세요... 나에게 할 수 있다면 좀 더 예를 들어주십시오 ^-^
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
I heard the concept of adjective and adverb in Korea is different from English.
English 👉N + ly = adj
Adj + ly = adv
Korean 👉 adj + ~게= adv
V + ~게 = adv
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
So Korean students who study English have same problem lol, we think ~ly is always adverb
Ex) lovely
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)