Question
Updated on
22 Jun 2020
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
French (Canada)
Question about English (UK)
Are these sentences correct?
She insisted that she stay here
I recommended that he not come
My advice is that she be home
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
The last one doesn't sound that natural to me:
....that she stay (at) home.
Otherwise, good job. You don't see many people try and touch the subjunctive in English.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
Yes, your sentences are correct.
—If you are asking about the verb tense of the that-clause, then the rule is that we use the BASE FORM OF THE VERB in the noun clause. This is true of sentences whose main verb is “suggest”, or other similar verbs.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
@ladybug Got it. Thank you so much I really appreciate your help. It’s very nice of you to help me out. 😊 😃.
If it’s not too much to ask may ask you another question?
- Spanish (Mexico)
@Gejemica Got it. Thank you so much I really appreciate your help. it’s very nice of you to help me out. 😊 😃.
Thanks a lot. I really makes me feel happy and helps me be more motivated.
Thanks a lot. I really makes me feel happy and helps me be more motivated.