Question
Updated on
23 Jun 2020
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)
-
Korean
Question about Korean
Hi! I need to translate these short texts to Korean! I appreciate the help!
1) Then, one day my sister showed me the tv show called ______. I fell in love with it. I got to know boybands like ____ and ___.
2) After that, I became into a very friendly person, to the point my friends couldn't believe I had been a shy person before. Learning about Korea, its culture and its language were things that made me happy, even if I couldn't reach my dream of being a film director.
3) Nobody thought I could make it, but… i made it into the best film school in my country.
4) Anytime I feel life gets harder because of my career, or because I live away from my family and hometown, Korean culture and values have been there to give me hope.
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
*formal
1) 그 뒤, 어느날 내 동생이(elder sister)or언니가(older sister) __라는 티비 프로그램을 보여주었다. 나는 그 프로그램을 굉장히 좋아했고 __와 __같은 보이그룹에 대해 알게되었다.
2) 그러고 난 후, 나는 굉장히 사교적인 사람이 되어 있었다. 친구들이 수줍어했던 나의 과거 모습을 믿지 못할 정도였다. 비록 영화 감독이라는 내 꿈을 이루지 못했어도, 한국의 문화와 언어는 나를 행복하게 만드는 것들이었다.
3) 아무도 내가 해낼 것이라 생각하지 못했지만.. 결국 나는 내가 사는 지역에서 최고의 영화 학교에 합격했다.
4) 일이나 과제 때문에, 혹은 가족과 고향으로부터 멀리 떨어져있어서 삶이 힘들어질 때면 한국의 문화와 가치가 늘 내게 희망을 주었다.
cover letter or sth?! rooting for you XD
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)
@Cielo_Park Kind of, yeah! It's for the Korean Cultural Center in my country. Could you also help me with the last sentences? I hope I'm not asking too much!
1) During this hard quarantine I've been listening to a song by _____ that says: _______
2) My dream is to be able to use my film direction profession to help to spread the Korean culture and language to the world. I want to return to it all the good it has done to me.
3) This is how Korean Culture has affected my past, my present and my future.
4) Thank you for listening to my story and I hope I was able to speak correctly. Thank you, goodbye!
- Korean
@Gin92
1) 코로나 바이러스를 겪는 힘든 시간 동안, ___라는 메세지를 전달하는 __의 노래를 들었다.
2) 나의 꿈은 영화 감독이라는 직업을 통해 한국의 문화와 언어를 전세계에 널리 퍼트리는데 기여하는 것이다. 그것들이 내게 준 모든 좋은 영향에 대해 보답하고 싶다.
3) 지금까지 한국의 문화가 나의 과거, 현재 그리고 미래에 어떻게 영향을 주었는가 이야기를 해보았다.
4) 저의 이야기를 들어주어서 감사하고, 부디 제가 실수하지 않았기를 바랍니다. 고마워요. 안녕히 계세요!
Was this answer helpful?