Question
Updated on
24 Jun 2020
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
Question about English (UK)
What does Could we have a minute of silence? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@MI6 Someone is asking for quiet. Are they in a noisy room perhaps?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Igirisujin There was no context, so I thought it's something similar to a moment of silence? (when mourning for those who have died.)
I just wanted to know if this sentence simply means "Please be quiet."
Thank you😊
- English (UK) Near fluent
Its mean please don't make noise for 1 minute....after one minute you can do bang bang.
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@MI6 Well "a minute" is an informal way to say 'a short while'.
Can you come over here for a minute?
Can we talk for a minute?
Wait a minute, that's not the boss!
So my first reaction would be it's a request for a bit of quiet, perhaps one person is trying to hear something in a noisy place. Or perhaps they want to speak and be heard by everyone.
It could be a mark of respect as you say, but those occasions are quite rare and normally announced in advance.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- Japanese