Question
Updated on
24 Jun 2020
- Russian
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about Spanish (Spain)
What are those ''va'' and ''ve'' all about? Se ve bien Luis se va más temprano
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (US)
@IVFTS
"Va" is used in the third person, when you want to express that someone is going somewhere or is going to do something.
–Vas a llegar tarde a la reunión. / You're going to be late for the meeting.
–Él va a cocinar huevo frito. / He's going to cook fried egg.
"Ve" can be used in two ways, to tell someone to do something or to indicate that they see a certain way.
–Ve a lavar tu ropa. / Go to wash your clothes.
–Se ve muy bien con ese traje. / He looks great in that suit.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- Quechua Near fluent
@IVFTS Va (from verb to go)
Ve (from verb to see or watch)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- Spanish (Spain)
- Quechua Near fluent
@IVFTS It's a reflexive form, when the subject do the action
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- Spanish (Spain)
- Spanish (Chile)
- Spanish (Colombia)