Question
Updated on
Deleted user
24 Jun 2020
Question about English (UK)
Can you sometimes say “how it works?” instead of “how does it work” or it’s totally wrong?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
There must be a verb, so “how it works” is not correct. In a sentence, however, that phrase could be correct:
Will you tell me how it works?
I should learn how it works.
—These examples are correct.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Somali Near fluent
In addition to the grammatical error, It’s wrong even in everyday spoken language because there is no indication of a question. It’s not complete and would leave the person you are asking confused.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?