Question
Updated on
24 Jun 2020
- Korean
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does stir mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
Example. You put sugar in your coffee. You move the coffee around with a spoon to mix the sugar. You are stirring/stir your coffee.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
To mix a substance(s) in a circular pattern using a spoon, spatula or other such utensil. (In cooking meaning) but it also the same meaning.
Was this answer helpful?