Question
Updated on
24 Jun 2020
- Hebrew
- English (UK) Near fluent
-
Japanese
-
Russian
-
English (UK)
Question about Japanese
How do you say this in Japanese? Bicycle friendly
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
- Hebrew
- English (UK) Near fluent
@naoitk Doesn't what you wrote mean "bike friend"? I meant bike friendly as in this bicycle friendly: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bicycle-friendly
For example, bicycle friendly cities are cities in which there are (relatively) safe bicycle lanes for cyclists to get around. On the other hand, cities that are not bike friendly don't have any bike lanes; and force cyclists to ride on the road with cars, which is dangerous.
Amsterdam is known to be very bicycle friendly, for example.
- Japanese
Oh, I made a mistake. I took the word "friendly" for "friend".
There is no special term in Japanese, I think. 自転車道(じてんしゃどう)というのが最も一般的かと思います。
https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E6%9D%B1%E4%BA%A...
Actually, I live near the road. The path is for bicycles and walkers exclusively. Therefore, we should say 自転車歩行者道https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E8%87%AA%E8%BB%A...
Besides, there are 自転車走行空間 along some roads.
http://perfect-comes-from-perfect.blogspot.com/...
Conclusively, there is no specific name. It is different from local autonomies.
Was this answer helpful?
- Hebrew
- English (UK) Near fluent
@naoitk Thanks for the answer!
How would you ask something like "Is Japan bicycle friendly" then? 「日本では、自転車に乗るのが便利ですか?」maybe? My Japanese is bad so I don't expect it to be good. I wish to hear what you think.
- Japanese
@laserduck Hello, again. How are you?
Last time I only wrote about roads.
I think there is no term "bicycle friendly" in Japanese. In this kind of case, you can say just as it is, namely, 「バイスクル フレンドリー」. Both "bicycle" and "friendly" are familiar words to Japanese. Everybody can understand what you want to say.
Needless to say, bicycles are very popular in Japan. There are quite a few professional riders. We also often see bicycle specialty shops on the streets. In that shop, they sell special bicycles whose price exceed 1 million yen (about 10 thousand US dollars)! We can buy a compact car!
However, unfortunately, I don't think that the social cognition of bicycles is low in Japan. Cycling roads are increasing these days. However, it's not because cycling is getting popular but because accidents between a car (or a walker) and a bicycle are increasing. That is why the bicycle liability insurance became mandatory in this country.
Anyway, these are my opinion. I cannot actually compare the case with that of the other countries because I do not know what it is in the countries.
By the way, your Japanese is perfect!
Was this answer helpful?
- Hebrew
- English (UK) Near fluent
@naoitk Thank you for your reply! It was very interesting to read.
I enjoy cycling, and I like it especially for commuting. However, my city isn't really bicycle friendly. I only know of one very short bicycle road near a library, but unfortunately many pedestrians don't abide it; despite clear signs saying it's a road for bicycle. And it's also the other way around there - cyclists driving on the sidewalk, where pedestrians are also walking. It makes this road somewhat obsolete.
There's also a promenade with a wide road for bicycles and pedestrians, and it's actually not bad, but it's mostly for sports rather than commuting.
Cyclists in my city must drive on the road next to cars then, when trying to get from place to place; which is significantly more dangerous. And it seems to cause many unfortunate accidents. It's quite dangerous by itself, but sadly some drivers can be quite reckless. My father got badly injured when cycling because a taxi driver opened a door to let a passenger out in the middle of the road, and my father crashed into the door. My friend in elementary school lost his grandfather in a bicycle accident as well.
Because of that, I don't cycle anymore, but I used to go to school by bicycle in middle school. I faced some different problems back then. I once prepared to take my bike after a school day, and found my seat perforated. It was so frustrating, because it felt like it had absolutely no purpose. Other than that, I had some bicycle parts stolen a few times.
Another problem I faced, which isn't as bad as the others, but just affected me personally: it was hard to find affordable bicycles for my size. I'm 187 centimeters tall (when I used to cycle I was shorter, but still significantly taller than average), so I needed a big bicycle. There were some available, but they were very expensive. We ended up getting a used bicycle for cheaper.
Sorry for making it so long, but you said "I cannot actually compare the case with that of the other countries because I do not know what it is in the countries.", so I ended up writing how it is where I live (Nahariya). Also, I just counted, and I wrote bicycle nine times haha. And now it went up to ten.
And thanks for the feedback on my Japanese! I'm still learning, so I really appreciate it.
I enjoy cycling, and I like it especially for commuting. However, my city isn't really bicycle friendly. I only know of one very short bicycle road near a library, but unfortunately many pedestrians don't abide it; despite clear signs saying it's a road for bicycle. And it's also the other way around there - cyclists driving on the sidewalk, where pedestrians are also walking. It makes this road somewhat obsolete.
There's also a promenade with a wide road for bicycles and pedestrians, and it's actually not bad, but it's mostly for sports rather than commuting.
Cyclists in my city must drive on the road next to cars then, when trying to get from place to place; which is significantly more dangerous. And it seems to cause many unfortunate accidents. It's quite dangerous by itself, but sadly some drivers can be quite reckless. My father got badly injured when cycling because a taxi driver opened a door to let a passenger out in the middle of the road, and my father crashed into the door. My friend in elementary school lost his grandfather in a bicycle accident as well.
Because of that, I don't cycle anymore, but I used to go to school by bicycle in middle school. I faced some different problems back then. I once prepared to take my bike after a school day, and found my seat perforated. It was so frustrating, because it felt like it had absolutely no purpose. Other than that, I had some bicycle parts stolen a few times.
Another problem I faced, which isn't as bad as the others, but just affected me personally: it was hard to find affordable bicycles for my size. I'm 187 centimeters tall (when I used to cycle I was shorter, but still significantly taller than average), so I needed a big bicycle. There were some available, but they were very expensive. We ended up getting a used bicycle for cheaper.
Sorry for making it so long, but you said "I cannot actually compare the case with that of the other countries because I do not know what it is in the countries.", so I ended up writing how it is where I live (Nahariya). Also, I just counted, and I wrote bicycle nine times haha. And now it went up to ten.
And thanks for the feedback on my Japanese! I'm still learning, so I really appreciate it.
- Hebrew
- English (UK) Near fluent
@naoitk By the way, I forgot asking in my previous comment: do you think your experiences are specific to Tokyo? You said you live near 東京都道253号保谷狭山自然公園自転車道線, so that's why I wonder.
- Japanese
@laserduck Thank you for your response.
I don't think my experiences are specific to Tokyo. Actually, I am original from Nara-prefecture and lived in Sendai-city for four years when I was an university student. On the other hand, there are too many people in Tokyo. That is apt to cause accidents. I also use my bicycle for commuting. I sometimes meet a near miss accident. Unfortunately, some people hurry on their way, especially in the morning, so that they ride roughly.
By the way, I happen to remember the word "eco-friendly". Is it a Japanese-English? Anyway, we translate it with 「 生態系に優しい」,「環境に優しい」or「地球に優しい」. Therefore, according to the rule, "bicycle friendly" can be said, 「自転車に優しい」.
Was this answer helpful?
- Hebrew
- English (UK) Near fluent
@naoitk Thanks for the reply! Once again, it was quite interesting to read.
I didn't really understand your question here: "I happen to remember the word "eco-friendly". Is it a Japanese-English?".
By Japanese-English, do you mean to ask if the term is derived from Japanese, like karaoke and sushi? If so, I don't think so.
And regarding your commute, do you ride to your location on bicycle lanes?
Moreover, you mentioned there are some people who hurry on their way, and they endanger others. That made me wonder, are there any laws for bicycle lanes? It seems those who ride roughly put others in danger, so I'm curious to know if they're presumably driving lawfully or not.
- Japanese
@laserduck Hi, how are you?
Oh, I didn't know the "Japanese-English" is actually Japanese-English. The "Japanese-English" means 和製英語 in Japanese. The words and phrases come from English, but the usage and meanings by Japanese people are completely different from the original ones in English.
https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E5%92%8C%E8%A3%B...
For example, we Japanese use "a safety driver" as the meaning of "a safe driver". I do not why Japanese people use the word "safety" in the term.
Concerning my commute, there is no bicycle lanes to the office. There aren't many, unfortunately. I have to ride together with pedestrians and cars. Sometimes a police stands at a intersection. People are generally very polite at that case. Tailgating not only between cars but also between bicycles and cars is growing issue these days.
Was this answer helpful?
- Hebrew
- English (UK) Near fluent
@naoitk Hi there! I'm mostly doing well, and you?
I wasn't familiar with 和製英語 before, it's very interesting. Thanks for teaching me!
Also, thanks for telling me about your commute. It sounds really nice that people are generally very polite. I wish tailgating won't grow to be too big of an issue though.
I wasn't familiar with 和製英語 before, it's very interesting. Thanks for teaching me!
Also, thanks for telling me about your commute. It sounds really nice that people are generally very polite. I wish tailgating won't grow to be too big of an issue though.