Question
Updated on
24 Jun 2020
- English (US)
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
可哀想 - 弱い立場や逆境に在る者に対して、出来るなら何とか救ってやりたいと思う様子。
Could someone please translate this for me? I feel like google translate isn’t very correct with this one.
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
Hi, JapaneseEnthusiast-san.
The sentence is so firmly that I felt like it is seen in a dictionary. But if foreign people says the sentence fluently, I feel "Oh, he/she is almost native!".^^
By the way, the explanation of "可哀想" with a plain Japanese is below;
可哀想 - 弱い立場や苦しい状況にいる人を助けたいと思う気持ち
→ The feeling to hope saving the people in need or in struggling situation
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Yamada-s thank you so much! That actually much more sense now.
Also, I was wondering - what would be the point of 「様子」in the original definition?
I feel that it’s the same thing without it?
Deleted user
@JapaneseEnthusiast
Good point. I had limited the scope of "可哀想", just feeling of someone.
Since "可哀想" is used for not only feeling but also situation, state, please let me fix the definition below;
可哀想 - 弱い立場や苦しい状況にいる人を助けたいと思う気持ちや,その状況そのもの
→ The feeling to hope saving the people in need or in struggling situation, and the situation itself
To understand it more, some examples are listed below;
・転んだ友人に可哀想な気持ちを抱く / I had "可愛そうな気持ち" for my friend who fell down.
・彼は可愛そうな状況にいる / He is now in "可愛そうな状況".
Please forgive me about my modification.
You are my Japanese teacher too. ^^
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Yamada-s haha I’m glad I could help!
So does 「と思う様子」mean like, “the state I think”? Or something?
I don’t see how 「思う」and 「様子」function together.
Sorry for all my questions - i am still pretty beginner level so the dictionary is probably a little steep for me. 😅
Thank you for your help so far by the way!
Deleted user
@JapaneseEnthusiast Yes, "the state I think" is close to the meaning of "と思う様子".
Perhaps, you can also grasp "the appearance someone thinks or feels" or "someone seems to think or feel".
I'd like to introduce some example sentences below;
・彼は私を可哀想だと思っている様子だ。
=彼は私を可哀想だと思っているようだ。
→ He seems to feel pity for me.
・「同情している」とは「可哀想だと思う様子」のことです。
→ Being sympathy for someone means "the appearance of showing a pity for someone".
In the same way, "~様子" is used in various expression;
・首をかしげるとは「不審に思う様子」のことです。
→ Leaning your head to one side is the appearance of being doubt something.
・子どもたちはディズニー映画を見て「喜んでいる様子」だった。
→ Children seemed to be delighted to watch a Disney movie.
・彼は駅で私を見て「驚いた様子」だった。
→ He seemed to be surprised to find me at the station.
I hope it will help you.
If there are unnatural points in my English, please point out ^^
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Yamada-s your English is perfect don’t worry!
These examples really helped me!
So I see now it is very similar to 「よう」。
Thank you so much for all of your help! I feel that I truly grasp the meaning of 「様子」now.
Deleted user
@JapaneseEnthusiast I'm glad to have helped you! I wish you continue learning Japanese. Thanks.
Was this answer helpful?