Question
Updated on
24 Jun 2020
- English (US)
-
Korean
-
Arabic
-
Russian
Question about Korean
When asked 형도 있어요? and I only have one older sibling, is it more natural to say 네, 있어요. or 네, 하나 있어요. Or either is fine?
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
Because your 형 is a human being, you should say, "형 하나예요." Just answering with '하나 있어요' can sound like you have something that is only one you have. Hope it helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@jjorang2 Oh I see, okay thank you so much! 😊
It's because the class that I am taking is teaching me that way. Do you think they do this so it is more simple to learn?
- Korean
@_honey I am not sure, but guess what you're saying is perhaps right. If the class teaches that way, it's only because to make you understand clearer. You're an English native, and maybe you know Korean and English are just totally different in terms of structures, how they work and more... Just my opinion!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Ah okay I see, thank you I appreciate your help! ☺️
- Korean
I think 네, 있어요 sounds more natural. The question is about the existance of any brothers so you don't have to be that specific by giving the number of brothers you have. Still 네, 한 명 있어요 is also ok.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)