Question
Updated on
24 Jun 2020
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between between the prepositions of place "in" "at"?
e.g.
She works in a library.
She works at a library.
What is the difference between those two sentences?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
They pretty much mean the same thing. I could be wrong but I believe they are both grammatically correct. (The second one sounds better though)
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)
@fooDWrecker what's the difference between those two prepositions when talking about locations? I've understood that we use "in" when we refer that we are inside a place with some specific boundaries. on the other hand, we use "at" when we refer to place or that were are there in that specific place (not necessarily inside, but there). Am I right? Can you explain it to me a little bit? thanks!
- English (US)
To be honest I don’t even know 😂 it just comes naturally to me cause it’s my native language. Sorry but I’ve helped as much as I could lol
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)