Question
Updated on
25 Jun 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does jam a stake mean?
"The industry has been squeezed between cheaper natural gas and expanding use of renewable energy for several years, but now the Covid-19-driven recession has jammed a stake through its economic heart."
I assume that "jam a stake" means hit the economy very bad in this sentence but I am not sure. Is "jam a stake" an idiom?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Jam a stake is a metaphor. It means the industry has been violently and abruptly impacted.
Jam a stake literally means to force a sharp piece of wood into something.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese