Question
Updated on
2 Jul 2020
- Vietnamese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
It's an apple or It's apple?
Why i have to use "an" at the first sentence?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@Ngoc16
It's an apple ✔️✔️✔️
It's apple ❌ wrong!
This is called the indefinite article.
A boat
A shoe
An apple (it's An because a vowel follows it)
The indefinite article is placed before an object which there is one of, and is not specific
A boat - one boat. Not a particular or special boat (that would be The boat)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
“It’s an apple” If it’s something you can count you need to use a/an/the for clarity.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Arabic Near fluent
To show that you are taking about singular thing that apple is no something special for eg if I said read a book you will understand I read one book and it’s not special but if I said I read the book so here you know which book I talked about
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Roro_Hany. you don't understand ngoc what she saying her asking about use for a / an not for singular noun for
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Malayalam Near fluent
- English (US) Near fluent
- Arabic Near fluent
- English (US)
Because you say "an apple" ITS is "it is" you would not say it is apple. You say " It is an apple"
Was this answer helpful?