Question
Updated on
2 Jul 2020
- Italian
-
Arabic
-
English (US)
-
Esperanto
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between UNDER and BELOW ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
same meaning. 'under' is more common, and can also mean 'not enough'
he is under pressure (meaning he is stressed)
he is underweight (he does not weigh enough)
Was this answer helpful?