Question
Updated on
3 Jul 2020
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between How was your talk with him? and How was your conversation with him? ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
They both have the same meaning, with "How was your conversion with him" being the more formal.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
A talk is a discussion between 2 people where one person takes the initiative while a conversation is a casual way of speaking and exchanging ideas between 2 or more people
Hope it helps
미안해! I'm too poor in Korean
Hope it helps 🙂
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@gayathri14 Thank you for your detailed explanation! By the way, would you answer to this question?😊
one person takes the initiative - this means one person's opinion is better than the other?
- English (US)
@wonw8 To make it simple and easy for you 😊 Here it is:
Talk means 1 person speaks and the others listen
This happens in our houses when one family member gives you the 'talk' about what will be happening in the future aaaaaaaand how we need to take care of ourselves
Conversation means exchanging of ideas and thoughts
It's mostly between a group of friends
I hope this helps 🙂
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@gayathri14 Thank you soooo much☺
Then," How was your talk with him?" is more correct than "How was your conversation with him?", right?😲
- English (US)
- Korean