Question
Updated on
3 Jul 2020
- Italian
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
长得丑 活的久
长得帅 老的快
If the structure is verb+得+adjectives why use 的 in 活的久? and 老的快? why it’s not 活得久,老得快?
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
you study chinese very carefully! give you lots of 大拇指!thumbs up!
in fact,this must be 活得久,老得快 ,in the correct grammar!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
Thank you:) But this is from a Chinese singer, so I thought I must be wrong 😅
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@Giulia_zhuli
how many chinese singers have gone to college? They are all traffic stars, idols, eating by their faces ...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@Giulia_zhuli Some singers are really not educated, there are many mistakes in some lyrics... especially this kind of new "singers" just release their song online (this song is awful as well)
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
You are correct, the misuse of 的/地/得 are very common among Chinese ppl tbh
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
The character "得" is used after verbs, like"活"; “得” is a symbol of complement, after it, we use adjectives to indicate the status of the verb"活", such as "久".
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Your Chinese is very good. 活得久,老得快 is correct.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Amazingly.You are a Italian And your Chinese is so good. Could you tell me why you need to study Chinese? English is worldwide language Chinese not.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
哪里哪里。I have many reasons: I want to live and work in China, I like Chinese culture, my boyfriend is Chinese so I want to be able to speak with his parents....
- Italian
Got another problem with de: 但是当我开始看之后,我非常的沉迷于它😍
In this sentence shouldn’t it be 地?
- Italian
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@Giulia_zhuli
呵呵,i don't think you can live with your boyfriend‘s parents,I'm afraid no foreign daughter-in-law is willing to serve the parents-in-law。Why Chinese culture must be on the elderly?you mustn't understand what they understand, and it's impossible for generation gap and cultural different。You don't need permission from your parents in law. Anyway, the meaning of your culture is not consistent with theirs.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
@keliao ? I won’t live with them😂I will have my own apartment in China, But it’s normal I would like to communicate and be liked by my boyfriend parents
- Simplified Chinese (China)