Question
Updated on
3 Jul 2020
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? How do you use Being?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
1. “Being” means you are in the state of something.
ex:
I am being attacked.
She wasn’t being rude.
Being a child, he could not enter alone.
2. “Being” also means ‘a living creature’ or ‘existence’
ex:
No living beings live here.
Her very being was a calming presence.
Being isn’t commonly used.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
@ponderingpond Thanksñ. Let's see if i understand. I can make some sentences.
I'm being pursued.
He wan't being criticized.
Being a bird, it could see from above.
No living beings live there for a long time.
His very being was a mysterious presence.
- English (US)
All are correct except for the fourth sentence! It should be:
No living beings lived there for a long time.
Just a verb tense issue. But great job on the other ones!
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
@ponderingpond No living beings lived there for a long time.
Another can be:No living beings lived there since it comes ( or came How do you say it)
- English (US)
‘Came’ makes sense here. ‘Comes’ can also make sense if you add more info.
For example:
No living beings lived there since it comes at night.
No living beings lived there since it rains so heavily.
No living beings lived there because the wood rots.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
@ponderingpond Thanks. I can try one more time. No living beings lived there since the strange criature came.
I translated those answers and google don't find a translation. I think it's because those asnwers are more complicated than anothers.
- English (US)
Yes! That works, although it should be ‘creature’.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
Thanks. It sounds like a mysterious book. No living beings lived in the old village since the creature came, but a daring person was going there. He took the worst decision.
- English (US)
I think, ‘It would prove to be a terrible decision.’ or ‘He made a dangerous decision.’ would make more sense as the last sentence. Otherwise, it’s correct!
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)