Question
Updated on
4 Jul 2020
- English (US) Near fluent
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
which one is suitable for the blank? A or C, why and why not?
He never used to swim in winter, ______?
A. did he B. didn't he C. used he D. usedn't he
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)
It's A. 'used' is not a verb you would use rhetorically like this
Was this answer helpful?
- German
He never used to swim in winter, did he?
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Hebrew
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
He never used to swim in winter, did he?
=He didn't use to swim in winter, did he?
He never had to do this, did he?
=He didn't have to do this, did he?
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
He never used to swim in winter, did he?
The tag question should end up with 'did he' because the negative verb phrase 'never used to swim' is grammatically and literally equivalent to 'didn't use to swim'.
Was this answer helpful?