Question
Updated on
4 Jul 2020
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Korean
-
Vietnamese
Question about Korean
What is the difference between 참여 and 참가 ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
both means ’participation’ but 참여 means interrupt event or join the event... and 참가 means like Attend a meeting! 참여 is a bigger meaning than 참가
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
참가 and 참여 are the same, meaing "participation, joining, involvement", and are interchangeable, like "수업에 참여/참가하다". But if I would discern subtle differences with examples, it could be this.
e.g,
경기에 참가하다. join the game as a player.
토론회에 참가하다. join the discussion meeting either as a speaker or as a hearer
입법에 참여하다. have a voice in legislation
토론회에 참여하다. have a voice as one of speakers.
I may be wong, but 참여 seems to contain a more active involvement in something than 참가.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?