Question
Updated on
28 Jan 2017
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What does wwwwwwwwwww mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
- German
It means "hahaha"
It comes from 笑 (わら)
For example: Cute haha → 可愛いw
(you can use how much "w" 's you want ww)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
w は 笑 っていう意味のネットスラングです。なので、wがたくさんということは爆笑してるってことですね。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- Portuguese (Brazil) Near fluent
- Korean
- Japanese
@KimGihyeon2 ですかね。個人的にはいっぱい繰り返すのはちょっと「嘲笑ってる」みたいであまり好きじゃないです。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
笑っていることを表す、ネットスラングです。
他には、wwwはその形状から、芝などの草に見えるので、「草」「草生える」「大草原 (すごく笑える)」、といった言い方もあります。
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain) Near fluent
Deleted user