Question
Updated on
8 Jul 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does "You're gonna need to narrow it down there's like & of them up there" mean?
https://twitter.com/AlienDeud/status/1246182628...
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Narrow is the opposite of wide. So when you narrow down the number of choices, you have fewer choices instead of the wide selection you initially had.
There were too many choices but if they eliminate some, it should be easier to choose.
I hope that helps!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Thank you! But how does it have any relation to their toenail?
- English (US)
They mean that several of the toenails might look "wrong." They are saying that they can't know which toenail you're talking about "looking wrong" unless you give more information to narrow down, or reduce the number of choices of which toenails they are talking about. They are saying it in a joking way to emphasize that maybe the person should be concerned about a lot more than just one toenail.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
I see! Thank you!
But what does "there's like & of them up there" mean?
- English (US)
I think they meant to type a number and accidentally used the & sign instead. Like there are 5 of them (toes that might look wrong) up there.
I could be wrong but I think that is what happened.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Ah, I understand!
They later said "I’ve narrowed it down to two horrifying digits". Is this also a joke?
- English (US)
@ttmto Yes the tone of the conversation is joking and teasing. :-)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese