Question
Updated on
11 Jul 2020
- English (US)
-
Italian
-
French (France)
Question about Italian
What is “fa lo stesso”?
Lo stesso = the same
What is the use of “fa”? Can you show some examples please?
Thanks you!
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
- English (UK) Near fluent
"Fa lo stesso" is an expression meaning "it is the same".
"fa" is the third singular person of the verb "fare".
In this sentence it is used in the same way as it's used in mathematical operations.
2+3= 5 (it:due più tre fa cinque ; eng: two plus three is five)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
This "fa..." can be used in many circumstances
For exemple when talking about the weather:
Oggi fa caldo > it's hot today
Fa freddo fuori > it's cold outside
Or a feeling:
Quella persona mi fa tristezza > that person saddens me (because maybe that person has a sad face)
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
@Connissimo
Fa lo stesso it means it is just the same for me
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Fraoliv @Anima thank you. To say “it’s the same”, I need to use fare? Could I say “È lo stesso?”
Sorry I’m not clear on why it needs to be fa/fare, is it because it’s a fixed expression?
Fa le stesse? Or fate le stesse? Or Sono le stesse?
- Italian
@Connissimo yes you can say "è lo stesso" maybe there's a very suddle difference but overall the meaning doesn't change.
"Fa lo stesso" doesn't get conjugated, it's a fixed expression as you said👍
(probably there could be a linguistic explanation for this use of "fa" that comes from to do verb, but I've no idea, sorry 😔😔 my advice is to learn it as a set phrase since it's very useful and simple👍)
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
- English (UK) Near fluent
@Connissimo "Fa lo stesso" is a fixed expression.
"Fa lo stesso" means more or less the same as " è lo stesso".
Here it's a little explanation on why the verb "fare" is used.
The verb "fare" is used because it is as if you were saying "the result is the same".
3+5= 8 ; 4+4= 8 the result is the same (tre più cinque fa otto, quattro più quattro fa otto. Fanno lo stesso. )
So, It doesn't matter if you choose 3 and 5 or 4 and 4, the result of this operation is eight.
So...
"Vuoi mangiare la pizza o la pasta?" (Do you want to eat pizza or pasta?)
"Fa lo stesso." (It's the same) (I'm hungry, if I eat pizza or pasta it doesn't matter, after eating one of them I will no longer be hungry. The result is the same.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?