Question
Updated on
12 Jul 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does presumptuous(and how to pronounce) mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- French (France)
- English (US) Near fluent
- Italian
- English (US)
@yuri2756 it means “impertinent”, “insolent”, “cheeky” etc
so, when someone is rude to others and does something he/she has no right to do.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- Italian
- English (US)
@yuri2756 yes, your way of pronouncing it is more “UK” like. but it is correct and understandable!
as I was saying, it’s a difficult word to pronounce haha
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
- English (US)
@yuri2756 also, if you want to listen to other pronunciations, I’ll leave you a link of the Cambridge web dictionary I found. you can click on the “speaker” icon (🔈) and listen to it! both UK and US accents. :)
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/eng...
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@akeyssi yes...including this word, English is too difficult to pronounce for me😓 but I'll do my best, thank you!💛
- Japanese
- Italian
- English (US)
@yuri2756 you are already good, though! 頑張ってよ ~
(pardon my random Japanese hahaha)
and, you’re welcome :) whenever you need help, I’m here!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese