Question
Updated on
13 Jul 2020
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does There’s only so much that I can BS before I start just straight up repeating myself mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
BS = bullshit
In this context, it means to fake your way through something without much effort. Or to make something up.
An example:
My teacher wants me to write a five page essay.
I work very hard to write one good page. Then I bullshit my way through three more pages.
I still have to write one more page. However, I've run out of things to write. If I keep bullshitting, I'll just end up needlessly repeating myself.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@SeaPebbles Appreciate for your explanation in such details! May I ask what does straight up doing here mean?
- English (US)
@focusonEnglish
In this context, it's an expression used to convey emphasis. Similar to the word "actually" or "legitimately."
Examples:
"My mom was really angry last night."
"Really? She didn't seem that mad."
"Yeah, she straight up yelled at me after you left."
-------------
"I straight up worked all night without a break. I'm exhausted."
-------------
"This chess player straight up killed his opponent! It wasn't a close game at all!"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@SeaPebbles 😭 truly informative it can also play the role on emphasizing like literally right? I literally gonna bs on my paper 🤣
- English (US)
@focusonEnglish Yes, exactly!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?