Question
Updated on
15 Jul 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does "would" highlighted in the picture below mean? What is the difference between "It would seem" and "It seems"?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@P1764 It means the same thing but it is called a "hedging" word which means it adds extra cautiousness or distance. Not bold or direct.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese