Question
Updated on
26 Aug 2015
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between impartial and disinterested and indiscriminate ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
28 Aug 2015
Featured answer
- English (US)
impartial: objective, not subjective. A judge must be impartial so that everything is fair. I am being impartial if I look at the evidence and use the facts to decide who committed the crime. I am not being impartial if I decide that my friend is innocent and automatically decide the other person committed the crime.
disinterested: not interested. It also means impartial. They can be synonyms, but most people use disinterested as a synonym for uninterested.
indiscriminate: haphazard, not careful. Done at random. Sometimes serial killers murder indiscriminately, but other times they have a type of person they look for.
Was this answer helpful?