Question
Updated on
26 Jul 2020
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
what do you think is the most difficult part of learn a language?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Filipino
their characters or the writing system
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
what do you think is the most difficult part of learning a language?
I find reverse word order in Portuguese is where I always make mistakes. Male/female like obrigado/obrigada took some time to understand. Vowel sounds are consistently the most difficult for me and students learning English.
English is particularly nasty when it comes vowels. Example. There is not a single O sound in the word color. Letters often make a different sound than they are supposed to. Prepositions and phrasal verbs are really difficult for English students. Primarily because they are so common, that most native speakers don't realize that they are not self explanatory.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?