Question
Updated on
29 Jul 2020
- English (US)
- Spanish (Colombia)
-
Indonesian
-
Japanese
Question about Indonesian
How do you say this in Indonesian? Toilet paper
Answers
Read more comments
- Indonesian
- English (UK) Near fluent
- Slovenian
- English (US)
- Spanish (Colombia)
Deleted user
@leeong toilet paper in bahasa literally means kertas toilet (tolilet: toilet, paper: kertas) but we say "tisu toilet" instead of "kertas toilet" because we don't use paper to wipe our asses, we use tissue.
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
Toilet paper in indonesia known as "tisu toilet"
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesian
- Javanese
@p6dzp2z7mj if you are in Indonesia don’t get too surprised because sometimes the toilet paper is also being used as table napkin in some street restaurant.
Was this answer helpful?