Question
Updated on
3 Aug 2020
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? I hope you safe and sound. what does "sound" mean in this sentence?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Dutch
Safe & sound is just a common expression, like “neat and tidy”
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Dutch
- English (US)
It’s a common saying - we don’t normally think much about the meaning of “sound” (in fact, the whole saying is used to mean “I hope you’re safe” anyway...).
If I had to guess, I’d say that the “sound” part came from the phrase “sound in mind”, which sort of means mentally stable??
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
“Sound” in this case means to be in good condition/uninjured :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
It’s a fixed phrase. Basically, “sound” here means in one piece, uninjured, not sick.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)