Question
Updated on
4 Aug 2020
- English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about Dutch
What does Nee nooit niet mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Arabic
- Dutch
literally: no never not
thus it would mean:
* No, always
But since Dutch doesn't have a double negation, (like French or Afrikaans)
this is an emphatic: No, n(ot)ever!
A very common expresion in Dutch for a very strong negation is:
* Never nooit niet (not ever!)
* Ik zou dat never nooit niet doen!
- I would never ever do that!
These sentences become emphatic
because of the alliteration (Dutch) or because the words rhyme (English)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)