Question
Updated on
4 Aug 2020
- Vietnamese
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does pattern mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
A pattern is generally, something that repeats. In terms of behavior, it means the person had done this sort of thing before.
example: "he had a PATTERN of sleeping too late, so we were not surprised that he missed his morning class"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- Vietnamese
- English (US)
PATTERN can also mean something visual. For example a shirt can have a STRIPED pattern, or a CHECKED pattern or a FLORAL pattern. it means what the material looks like. (stripes, checkerboard, flowers).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese