Question
Updated on
6 Aug 2020
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
Is this correct?
“I type wrong sometimes”
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
If this is informal, I would recommend adding "things" in, "I type things wrong sometimes". This would sounds a little more natural
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@ThiagoChaves Yes that would be fine, I would only use this phrase in an informal setting though. If you would like an example for a formal sentence then let me know :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
I would write. "I type incorrectly sometimes"
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@ThiagoChaves No problem!
Please excuse me, sometimes I make mistakes when I type.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
@ThiagoChaves it should be an adverb to modify the verb. improperly can imply a different meaning. overall incorrectly is the better choice but you may be able to use the improperly
Was this answer helpful?