Question
Updated on
7 Aug 2020
- Malay
-
Korean
-
Indonesian
-
English (UK)
Question about Korean
What does ㅗㅜ (slang) mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
It means 'Oh, wow' and it should be pronounced as 'oh, woo'
It came from slang 'ㅗㅜㅑ' it sounds like 'oh, woo, ya' in Korean.
Because basic pronunciation for Korean vowel (ex.ㅏㅑㅓㅕㅗㅛㅜㅠㅡㅣ) is with consonant 'ㅇ', even thoughㅏㅑㅓㅕㅗㅛㅜㅠㅡㅣis written in its own, but it sounds just the same as 아야어여오요우유으이.
so even though it's written ㅗㅜㅑ, you have to read it '오우야' which is an expression of exclamation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Malay