Question
Updated on
7 Aug 2020
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does Sometimes it's good to be the bigger person, but I'm so small I can't compare mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Well usually the phrase “sometimes it’s good to be the bigger person” means it’s better to leave the situation and not add too it. Or it’s better to stop arguing and let them yell so it doesn’t cause more trouble.
But the phrase “ sometimes it’s going to be at the bigger person, but I’m so small I can’t compare.” Might mean that a person wants to be the bigger person but often times it’s hard for them as they feel the need to let their opinion be known and accepted or state facts and keep arguing them in hopes the other person will understand. But I’m not completely sure on that, that’s just what I assume.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)