Question
Updated on
7 Aug 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with Break one’s neck . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
If he doesn’t pay up I’ll have to break his neck!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@Joshua_Perry Thank you for answering my question.
英語で「一生懸命頑張る」という時に「break one's neck」というとネットでみたのですが、その意味で例文を作ってもらえますか?
- English (US)
"I have never had to break one's neck in an argument of this caliber!"
"Break one's neck" is a very specific phrase so it is only used in the case of a threat due to its aggressive meaning. Although it is a very good phrase to know as it is one that brings you apart from people who do not know very much vocabulary or many threats to use :').
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I work so hard that I might break my neck
It’s more common to hear
Back breaking work
Work that is so hard it breaks your back.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
However you could also use it in a sarcastic way of saying,
"Wow (insert name here), that looks like it could really break one's neck!"
This is a very sarcastic way of using it and can show that you are saying it in a funny way, whilst it also has a strong meaning of showing that the person is doing something that requires a lot of muscle power.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese