Question
Updated on
9 Aug 2020
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
German
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
what does “no holds barred” mean?
Is it an old slang term?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
It means, there are no rules, do what you need to in order to win/succeed.
It comes from professional wrestling. How you grapple with an opponent is called a hold. If no holds are barred/disallowed, the wrestlers will do anything they can to win.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?