Question
Updated on
10 Aug 2020
- Arabic
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about English (US)
What does they will eat you up mean?
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
- Arabic
- English (US)
- French (Canada)
"They'll eat you alive" means that whomever you're referring to (the "they" in the sentence) will pick on you (bullying) or be mean to you.
"They'll eat you up" can mean that whomever you're referring to will really like you as a person.
"I could just eat you up" is usually said to babies or small children, and just means that they're really cute.
The difference between these usually depends on context.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@doomdeath2 It's an expression, to eat something
It could actually have another meaning, but I don't have the context so it's a bit hard to tell ^^
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- Arabic