Question
Updated on
11 Aug 2020
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What does it mean when someone said "That person is my spirit animal."?
No idea what they mean by it.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Hahaha it's hard to explain, but at it's most basic meaning, it means that they identify with that person or thing.
For example, if I'm tired all the time, and I walk into a 7:50 AM class and the professor walks in and mixes some energy drink into his coffee and drinks it all before saying hi to the class, I might say that he's my spirit animal.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
@juliamorris Is it also when someone behaves just like you but they are a little more savage...like..they do things you might want to do but sometimes you do... unbridled..?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@AnJOr yeah, that too. Basically, you can say it to anything that represents the way you feel inside.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean