Question
Updated on
13 Aug 2020
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
Swedish
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between because of covid19 and because of the covid19 and I see sentences both with and without "the". do I always need it? ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
using "the" is for when describing something for example "the book " etc but since "because" is there it's talking about the covid
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Spanish (Spain)
- Japanese
- English (US)
It would depend on the sentence. For example when you say "because of covid 19" what would follow would be the result, similar to から in Japanese. For example "Because of covid 19 I am working from home" or "Because of covid 19 my school is closed" When you add "the" you're defining or drawing attention to something about covid 19. For example "Because of the covid 19 situation my school is closed" or Because of the covid 19 pandemic I am working from home" I would say the main thing is that when you use "the" it has to be followed by something related to covid or the sentence will sound odd.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
My pleasure :) When I've read articles on covid 19 I usually see "the" used like this for example "Because of the covid 19 crisis..." or "Because of the covid 19 outbreak..." or "Because of the covid 19 epidemic..."
Was this answer helpful?