Question
Updated on
13 Aug 2020
- Russian
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
This was written by a non-native speaker, (in comments)
"The fatality gaze"
____
Does it sound natural ? ☺️ 😅
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
This makes no sense to me. I can't even guess what it's supposed to mean.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
I'm making a best guess here. Maybe something like "If a look could kill" or "eye daggers"
Both mean to express hostility by the way you look at someone.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@COASTBC Ah, that makes sense! Although I've never heard of eye daggers. I've heard of "glaring daggers" meaning to look at someone with contempt or suspicion. I assume it's the same idea.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
Thanks!
It was a comment to a sarcastic picture.
The picture was an ugly one 😂 .. however, I will post it to be clear about its meaning
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=102...
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@MichaelaCoreySilver Yes, I suspect they have the same origin. In some old school cartoons they animated daggers flying out of a characters eyes to imply a hostile stare. Different descriptive phrases for the same thing.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@AnastasiaI I commonly describe the look on the man's face in the link as "resting bitch face."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?